Source Vacuum Stainless Steel Cosmetic Mixer for Shampoo Lotion Cream

Compare 30 vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixer options with capacities from 5L to 15000L and materials including SUS 304 and 316. Buyers can evaluate mixing speeds, heating methods, and customization features for shampoo, lotion, and cream production.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Vacuum Stainless Steel Cosmetic Mixers

Understanding Technical Specifications and Material Integrity

When sourcing a vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixer, the primary objective is to identify equipment that ensures product homogeneity while maintaining the structural integrity required for sensitive formulations. The market presents a variety of configurations, ranging from small-scale laboratory units to large industrial processing tanks. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the prevalence of stainless steel materials, specifically grades 304 and 316. These materials are selected for their corrosion resistance and ability to withstand the rigorous cleaning cycles required in cosmetic manufacturing. Buyers must verify that the contact surfaces, including the mixing paddle and the tank interior, are constructed from these specified grades. Some listings indicate the use of SUS 316L for paddle wheels, which offers enhanced resistance to chlorides and acids often found in cosmetic ingredients.

The physical capacity of these mixers varies significantly to accommodate different production scales. Observed data indicates a wide range of volumes, from small 5-liter units suitable for R&D or small-batch production, up to massive 15,000-liter tanks designed for high-volume industrial output. For mid-range operations, capacities between 10 liters and 5,000 liters are common. The structural design often features a vertical tank type with an inner layer, a jacket for heating or cooling, and insulation to maintain thermal stability. The jacket heating method is a key differentiator, with options available for electric heating or steam injection. Buyers should note that maximum operating temperatures for certain models are rated at or below 140 degrees Celsius, a specification that must align with the thermal requirements of the specific cosmetic products being manufactured, such as creams, lotions, or ointments.

Electrical specifications are another vital technical parameter. The standard voltage configuration observed in the market is 380V at 50Hz with three phases, which is typical for industrial machinery in many regions. However, flexibility exists, with some units supporting AC 220V for single-phase or three-phase connections. Power consumption ranges widely depending on the motor size and mixing intensity, with observed ratings spanning from 1.5 kilowatts for smaller units to 22 kilowatts for heavy-duty industrial mixers. The mixing speed is equally critical, with operational ranges typically falling between 1,200 and 3,000 revolutions per minute (rpm). This speed range allows for the effective blending of various liquid products, including shampoos, hair conditioners, and hand gels. The mixing mechanism itself may utilize a complex mixing scraper design, ensuring that viscous materials are continuously agitated and prevented from adhering to the tank walls.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Verification

Navigating the compliance landscape for industrial cosmetic machinery requires a rigorous approach to verifying certifications and standards. While the supply chain often references international standards, buyers must independently confirm the validity of any claims made by suppliers. In the current market data, certifications such as ISO and CE are mentioned as potential attributes of the equipment. However, the presence of these marks is not universal across all listed products. Some entries explicitly state that the product standard is "customized," which implies that the machinery may be built to specific client requirements rather than adhering to a single, pre-defined global standard.

Buyers should treat certification claims as observations that require validation rather than guaranteed facts. For instance, while CE marking is frequently associated with machinery sold in the European market, its presence on a specific unit must be verified against the manufacturer's documentation and the specific model number. Similarly, ISO certification indicates that the manufacturing process meets quality management standards, but this applies to the factory's operations rather than the specific performance of the machine itself. It is crucial to distinguish between the certification of the supplier and the certification of the product.

Furthermore, the electrical safety and pressure ratings of the equipment must align with local regulations. The observed pressure rating for these tanks is typically atmospheric, which simplifies compliance in many jurisdictions but requires careful consideration if the process involves vacuum conditions or pressurized heating. The voltage and phase requirements must match the facility's power infrastructure. If a facility operates on a different voltage standard, the buyer must verify if the supplier offers customized electrical configurations. Relying on assumed compliance can lead to costly retrofitting or legal issues upon installation. Therefore, the procurement strategy must include a request for specific test reports and certification documents relevant to the target market before finalizing any purchase agreement.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing of vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, primarily driven by capacity, material grade, and customization levels. The observed price range in the market is exceptionally broad, spanning from approximately 15 USD to 80,000 USD. This vast disparity reflects the difference between small, simple units and large, highly engineered industrial systems. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to basic, non-customized units with smaller capacities and standard materials. In contrast, the higher price points are associated with large-volume tanks, advanced heating systems, and extensive customization options.

Material selection is a significant cost driver. Stainless steel grades 304 and 316 differ in cost, with 316 generally being more expensive due to its superior corrosion resistance. Units constructed entirely from 316L or featuring 316L mixing paddles will command a premium over those using painted steel or 304 stainless steel. Additionally, the complexity of the mixing mechanism, such as the inclusion of a complex mixing scraper or specific paddle diameters ranging from 80 to 200mm, adds to the manufacturing cost. The power rating of the motor also impacts the price, with higher kilowatt ratings requiring more robust components and control systems.

Customization is another major factor influencing the final cost. While some products are listed as "non-customized," the majority of the market data suggests that customization is available and often expected. Customization can range from adjusting the lift height, which is observed to be between 80 and 120 cm, to modifying the voltage, heating method, or internal tank structure. The "Standard Export Wooden Case" packing is a baseline, but specialized packaging or specific engineering modifications will increase the unit price. Buyers should be aware that the "customized" standard noted in the data implies that the final price is often determined after a detailed consultation regarding specific production needs.

Typical Applications and Product Compatibility

Vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixers are designed to handle a diverse array of cosmetic and personal care products. The versatility of these machines allows them to process liquids with varying viscosities and chemical compositions. Based on the observed data, these mixers are particularly well-suited for the production of shampoos, lotions, hair conditioners, and hand gels. The mixing action is capable of creating uniform emulsions, which is essential for the stability and texture of these products.

Beyond personal care, the application scope extends to other industries. Some units are explicitly noted for their ability to produce facial creams, waxes, and ointments. The thermal processing capabilities, with temperatures up to 140 degrees Celsius, make these mixers suitable for applications requiring heat treatment, such as melting waxes or sterilizing ingredients. The ability to handle both electric and steam heating provides flexibility for different formulation processes. For example, steam heating might be preferred for large batches requiring rapid temperature changes, while electric heating offers precise control for smaller, sensitive batches.

The mixing speed and paddle design are tailored to ensure that even complex mixtures are thoroughly blended. The complex mixing scraper design is particularly effective for high-viscosity products that might otherwise settle or separate. This feature ensures that the entire volume of the tank is utilized effectively, minimizing waste and ensuring consistent product quality. The atmospheric pressure operation is standard for most cosmetic applications, but the vacuum capability implied by the keyword suggests that these machines can also be used for degassing products, removing air bubbles to improve the final appearance and shelf life of the cosmetic item.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Capabilities

Evaluating a supplier for vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixers requires a focus on their production capabilities, delivery timelines, and after-sales support. The observed data indicates that the majority of these products originate from China, with specific mentions of Guangzhou as a production hub. This concentration of manufacturing suggests a mature supply chain with access to specialized components and skilled labor. However, buyers must verify the specific location of the factory to ensure it aligns with their logistical preferences and to assess the reliability of the local infrastructure.

Lead times are a critical consideration in the procurement process. The data shows delivery times ranging from 30 to 50 working days. This variance suggests that the lead time is dependent on the level of customization and the current production load of the supplier. For standard, non-customized units, the lead time may be on the lower end of the spectrum, while highly customized orders will require the full 50 working days or potentially longer. Buyers should factor this into their production planning and inventory management strategies to avoid delays in their manufacturing schedules.

The guarantee period is another metric for supplier reliability. A standard one-year guarantee is observed in the market, which serves as a baseline for the supplier's confidence in their product quality. However, buyers should inquire about the scope of this guarantee, including what components are covered and the availability of spare parts. The automatic grade of the machinery is also a point of evaluation; while some units are semi-automatic, others may offer higher levels of automation. The choice between semi-automatic and fully automatic systems depends on the desired level of labor efficiency and the complexity of the production line.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of a vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixer involves rigorous quality control measures during the manufacturing and delivery phases. The polishing standard of 300 mesh is a specific observation that indicates the surface finish of the tank, which is crucial for preventing bacterial growth and ensuring easy cleaning. Buyers should verify that this polishing standard is applied to all contact surfaces, including the lid and the mixing paddles. The structural integrity of the tank, described as an inner layer plus jacket plus insulation, must be inspected to ensure there are no leaks or weak points that could compromise the heating or cooling efficiency.

Packaging is also a vital aspect of quality control. The standard export wooden case is commonly used, but for large or delicate units, additional protection may be necessary. The dimensions of the packed machine, such as the L265W115H130 cm specification for a machine lying down, provide insight into the logistics requirements. Buyers must ensure that their facility can accommodate the dimensions of the unpacked machine and that the shipping route can handle the weight and size of the packed unit.

Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of technical support and the ease of maintenance. The open type of the machine, which is manual in some cases, suggests that operators need to be trained on the specific controls and safety procedures. The customization of the standard implies that the machine may have unique features that require specialized knowledge to maintain. Therefore, buyers should negotiate for comprehensive training and documentation as part of the purchase agreement. Additionally, the ability to source replacement parts, such as seals, paddles, or control modules, should be confirmed to minimize downtime in the event of a failure.

Comparative Analysis of Mixer Configurations

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key variations observed in the market for vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixers. This comparison highlights the differences in capacity, material, power, and application to help align the purchase with specific production needs.

Feature CategorySmall-Scale / R&D UnitMid-Range Production UnitLarge-Scale Industrial Unit
Capacity Range5L to 200L10L to 2,000L200L to 15,000L
Primary MaterialSUS 304 / SUS 316SUS 304 / SUS 316LSUS 316 / SUS 304
Power Rating1.5 - 5.5 kW3.5 - 22 kWVariable (High Power)
Mixing Speed1,200 - 3,000 rpm1,200 - 3,000 rpmVariable (High Torque)
Heating MethodElectric / SteamElectric / SteamSteam / Electric
Typical ApplicationCreams, Waxes, OintmentsShampoos, Lotions, GelsBulk Cosmetic Production
Delivery Time30-50 Working Days30-50 Working Days50 Working Days
CustomizationLimited / StandardHigh / CustomizedHigh / Fully Customized

This table illustrates that while the core technology remains consistent, the scale and specific features vary significantly. Buyers should use this framework to filter suppliers based on their specific production volume and product requirements. By focusing on these distinct categories, procurement teams can streamline their search and identify the most suitable equipment for their operations without being overwhelmed by the vast array of available options.

FAQs

What materials are used for vacuum stainless steel cosmetic mixers?

These mixers are constructed from Stainless Steel Material 304 and 316. Some models also utilize painted steel or SUS 316L for specific components like paddle wheels to ensure corrosion resistance.

Can these mixers handle shampoo and lotion production?

Yes, they are suitable for producing shampoo, lotion, hair conditioner, and hand gel. They also effectively process facial cream, wax, and ointment using complex mixing scraper designs.

What is the capacity range for these liquid mixing tanks?

The capacity ranges from 5 liters for small units up to 15,000 liters for large industrial tanks. Mid-range options typically offer volumes between 10 and 5,000 liters.

How long is the delivery time for these machines?

The standard delivery time is 30 to 50 working days. This duration depends on the level of customization and the specific production requirements of the ordered unit.

What voltage options are available for these mixers?

Standard voltage is 380V at 50Hz with three phases. Customized options include AC 220V for single-phase or three-phase connections to match local power infrastructure.

Are these mixers available with a warranty?

Yes, a one-year guarantee is typically provided for these units. This warranty covers the machinery to ensure quality and reliability for the buyer.

What heating methods do these mixers support?

These mixers support electric or steam heating methods. The maximum operating temperature is rated at or below 140 degrees Celsius for thermal processing needs.